SPG – National Advisory Committee

  • José Luís Machado do Vale (President of the SPG)
  • Nuno Guerra (Vice-President of the SPG)
  • Maria Luísa Braga Farinha (Secretary General)
  • António Topa Gomes (Deputy Secretary)
  • Raúl Sarra Pistone (Treasurer)
  • António Gomes Correia (Chair of the Conference Organising Committee)
  • António Silva Cardoso, SPG nominated member
  • Luís Nolasco Lamas, SPG nominated member
  • Eduardo Fortunato, SPG nominated member

back to top

Organizing Committee

  • António Gomes Correia, UMinho (Chair)
  • Joaquim Tinoco (UMinho)
  • Joel Oliveira (UMinho)
  • José Campos e Matos (UMinho)
  • Manuel Parente (UMinho)
  • Miguel Azenha (UMinho)

back to top

National Technical Committee

  • Alexandre Pinto (JetSJ)
  • Ana Cristina Freire (LNEC)
  • António Gomes Correia (UMinho)
  • Eduardo Fortunato (LNEC)
  • José Neves (IST)
  • Sofia Costa Aguiar (SNCF)

back to top

International Advisory Committee

  • Antonio Gens, Vice-President of the ISSMGE for Europe 2013-2017 (Spain)
  • António Gomes Correia, Chair of the Conference Organising Committee (Portugal)
  • António Viana da Fonseca, Chair of ISSMGE Technical Committee TC 102 (Portugal)
  • Buddhima Indraratna (Australia)
  • David Toll, Chair of ISSMGE Technical Committee TC106, (UK)
  • Eduardo Alonso (Spain)
  • Erol Tutumluer, Chair of ISSMGE Technical Committee TC202 (USA)
  • Fumio Tatsuoka, (Japan)
  • Heinz Brandl (Austria)
  • Hervé Di Benedetto (France)
  • Hai-Sui Yu, Chair of the 1st ICTG Organising Committee (UK)
  • Jean-Louis Briaud, President of the ISSMGE 2009-2013 (USA)
  • Jean-Pierre Magnan (France)
  • Jorge G. Zornberg, President of the IGS 2010-2014 (USA)
  • Junichi Koseki, Chair of ISSMGE Technical Committee TC101 (Japan)
  • Kerry Rowe (Canada)
  • Mario Manassero (Italy)
  • Mike Winter (UK)
  • Noel Huybrechts, Chair of ISSMGE Technical Committee TC211 (Belgium)
  • Roger Frank, President of the ISSMGE 2013-2017 (France)
  • Samuel. I. K. Ampadu (Ghana)
  • Seiichi Miura, Chair of the 2nd ICTG Organising Committee (Japan)
  • Soheil Nazarian (USA)
  • Tuncer Edil (USA)
  • William Powrie (UK)
  • Yunmin Chen (China)

back to top

International Scientific Committee

  • Amir Kaynia (Norway)
  • Anand Puppala (USA)
  • Andreas Loizos (Greece)
  • Andrew Dawson (UK)
  • António Gomes Correia (Portugal)
  • Bernardo Caicedo (Colombia)
  • Charles Schwartz (USA)
  • Claudia Zapata (USA)
  • Dar Hao Chen (USA)
  • Dipanjan Basu (Canada)
  • Donald Cameron (Australia)
  • Fintan Buggy (Ireland)
  • Imad Al-Qadi (USA)
  • János Szendefy (Hungary)
  • Jean-Marie Fleureau (France)
  • J. L. Garcia de la Oliva (Spain)
  • Jennifer E. Nicks (USA)
  • Jiankun LIU (China)
  • Jie Han (USA)
  • Joel Oliveira (Portugal)
  • Leszek Rafalski (Poland)
  • Marc Raithel (Germany)
  • Mohamed Shahin (Australia)
  • Nilo Cesar Consoli (Brazil)
  • Paul Hughes (UK)
  • Pauli Kolisoja (Finland)
  • Richard Bathurst (Canada)
  • Robert Hofmann (Austria)
  • Robert Lytton (USA)
  • Rui Calçada (Portugal)
  • Stephanie Glendinning (UK)
  • Tatsuya Ishikawa (Japan)
  • Thierry Dubreucq (France)
  • Vikas Thakur (Norway)
  • Vincenzo Pane (Italy)
  • Woon-Hyung Kim (Korea)
  • Yoshitsugu Momoya (Japan)

back to top